1947 Bro. L C Martin1948 Bro. W H Sage1949 Bro. J R Curtis1950 Bro. J Hearnden
1951 Bro. G A Wisking1952 Bro. T E Clueit1953 Bro. F Steadman1954 Bro. H F Gladdish
1955 Bro. E J W Robinson1956 Bro. A L Martin1957 Bro. A F Steadman1958 Bro. F W Hayward
1959 Bro. V P Gardener1960 Bro. C J Pike1961 Bro. W C Hammond1962 Bro. T C Jarvis
1963 Bro. T A Robinson1964 Bro. C H G Powell1965 Bro. S Smith1966 Bro. M J Mitchell
1967 Bro. E G Lovett1968 Bro. L F Walters1969 Bro. R A F Freer1970 Bro. A R G Burton
1971 Bro. C W Stratford1972 Bro. W A D Stedman1973 Bro. R G Butcher1974 Bro. J R Curtis
1975 Bro. G E W Lambton1976 Bro. A R Witherden1977 Bro. G F Dunk1978 Bro. F B King
1979 Bro. E G Lovett1980 Bro. J W A McCully1981 Bro. R C Allen1982 Bro. D Newton
1983 Bro. T Burton1984 Bro. K P Levey1985 Bro. W H Farrow1986 Bro. G A R Allison
1987 Bro. R E H Buckett1988 Bro. A S Theobald1989 Bro. L J Savill1990 Bro. D L C Cherry
1991 Bro. D J Martin1992 Bro. H J Manley1993 Bro. B J Heathfield1994 Bro. J K Burgess
1995 Bro. G S Chyba1996 Bro. J S Walters1997 Bro. K M Rixson1998 Bro. K K Robson
1999 Bro. T C Smith2000 Bro. D Fairbrother2001 Bro. L E Leyden2002 Bro. J Croasdell
2003 Bro. H J Manley2004 Bro. D C Akers2005 Bro. S C Watts2006 Bro. J Croasdell
2007 Bro. J B Boyle2008 Bro. D C Akers2009 Bro. S C Watts2010 Bro. C A Verry
2011 Bro. M Handley2012 Bro. A R Denne2013 Bro. S Skelton2014 Bro C J Goodall
2015 Bro. P G McClarron2016 Bro. J R Birtchnell2017 Bro. M J Collins2018 Bro. C Roots
2019 Bro. K Turner2020 Bro. K Turner2021 Bro. A Denne





Masters of The Chantry Lodge, 1947 - 2021

the Chantry lodge

No. 6454

Lodge Founders

non Nobis solum  - Not merely for ourselves

Officers of the Lodge 2021-22

W. Bro. Leslie CommerFord, JP, PM, PPG.RegBro. James Hearnden
W.Bro. Leonard Henderson Saynor, PM, LGRBro. George Alfred Wisking
W.Bro. Charles Henry Fletcher, PM, PPAGDCBro. William Frank Pinn
W.Bro. William Henry Sage, PMBro. Frank Redfern Herron
W. Bro. Frederick Stanley Loft, PMBro. Hubert Charles Loft
W. Bro. George Ernest Smith, PM

Bro. Thomas Edward Clueit

W. Bro. Reginald Croombes, WM 2700

Bro. Ernest John William Robinson

W. Bro. Lewis Solomon, WM 3869 

Bro. Frank Steadman

Bro. Redvers Baden Forestier Walker
Bro. William Cawdron

Bro. John Robert Curtis

Bro. Horatio Ernest Gladdish


Worshipful Master   -                                  W.Bro. Alan Denne, PM, PPGStB


Immediate Past Master  -                           W.Bro. Kenneth C Turner, PM (8659), PPAGReg
Senior Warden  -                                         W.Bro. Philip McClarron, PM
Junior Warden  -                                         Bro. Liam Foster
Chaplain  -                                                   W.Bro. Colin Verry, PM, PAGDC, VO, SLGR
Treasurer  -                                                  W.Bro. John S Walters, PM, PPDepGReg

Secretary  -                                                  W.Bro. Terry C Smith, PM, PGStB, PProvDepGSec

Director of Ceremonies  -                           W.Bro. J K Burgess, PM, PAGDC, PProvDepGDC


Almoner  -                                                    W.Bro. Colin J G Dutton, PM (1789), LGR

Charity Steward  -                                       W.Bro. Philip McClarron, PM

Membership Officer -                                  W.Bro. John Croasdell, PM, PPGSuptWks


Lodge Mentor  -                                           W.Bro. Laurence Leyden, PM, PPGStB
Senior Deacon  -                                          Bro. Mark Clymer
Junior Deacon  -                                          Bro. Daniel Foster

Assistant Director of Ceremonies  -          W.Bro. Keith M Rixson, PM, PPGSwdB

Organist (Guest)  -                                       W.Bro. James A Daniels, PM (5337), PGStB, PPSGW


Assistant Secretary  -                                  W.Bro. Courtney Roots, PM, ProvGStwd

Inner Guard  -                                               Bro. David Fry

Chief Steward  -                                            Bro. Geoff Cooke

Stewards  -                                                    Bro. John Roots

                                                                       Bro. Seth Tatler

                                                                       Bro. Scott Castle



Tyler  -                                                          W.Bro. John Ball, PM (5448), PPAGDC (West Kent)

‚Äč

Chapter Liaison Officer  -                           W.Bro. Keith M Rixson, PM, PPGSwdB

Library and Museum Rep.  -                       W.Bro. Stephen C Watts, PM, PProvAGReg